Steven V. Berson
[…] No.

2. If § 11-30-103(2), C.R.S. (1992) permits a credit union with the field of membership as approved by Commissioner Paul, does the Banking Board have jurisdiction pursuant to state law to seek injunctive relief against Lowry to prohibit it from operating as a bank without a charter?

This question is conditioned upon an affirmative answer to Question No. 1. Since this opinion has answered Question No. 1 in the negative, a response to this question is unnecessary.

ANALYSIS

Section 11-30-103(2), C.R.S. (1992), provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Credit union organization and membership, other than those of a central credit union, shall be limited to groups having a common bond of employment or association or groups which reside within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district having a population of no more than twenty-five thousand or as otherwise authorized by the commissioner. . . .

The language of § 11-30-103(2) describes two types of groups which qualify for credit union membership: (1) groups having a common bond of employment and association; or (2) groups which reside within a well-defined neighborhood, community or rural district having a population of no more than 25,000 or as otherwise authorized by the commissioner.

A well-established canon of statutory construction is that a statute is passed as a whole, not in parts or sections, and is guided by a general purpose and intent. Each part or section should be construed in connection with every other part or section to produce a harmonious whole. See PeoplesBank v. Banking Board, 436 P.2d 681 (Colo. 1968); Bynumv. Kautzky, 784 P.2d 735 (Colo. 1988).

The inquiry in this matter must focus on the meaning of the words “. . . having a population of twenty-five thousand or as otherwise authorized by the commissioner.” It is clear that §11-30-103(2) gives the Financial Services Commissioner discretion to approve a field of membership for a geographic community which exceeds 25,000 in population. The next question is whether the commissioner’s authority is unlimited.