No. 89-4
[…] The question, then, is whether the inability to request a waiver makes the 6 month deadline inapplicable to capital construction contracts for fiscal year 1989-90. I conclude that it does not.

When determining the legislative intent, one must consider the objectives to be attained, any available legislative history and the consequences of the particular construction. Section 2-4-203(1)(a), (c), (e), C.R.S. (1980). The pertinent legislative history reveals that the legislature’s prime objective was to tighten rather than relax the deadline in § 24-30-1404(7).

The initial version of § 24-30-1404(7) provided that contracts for professional services “shall be executed within six months after the date on which the appropriation for the project for which the professional services are required becomes law.” (S.B. 5, original draft.) The bill was subsequently amended to require that the contracts must be both executed and encumbered. The amendment indicates that the Legislature intended to make the deadlines more stringent.