Attorney General of Colorado — Opinion
[…] Swift v. Smith, 119 Colo. 126, 201 P.2d 609, 614 (Colo. 1948). Moreover, there is an absence of statutory authority for the executive director to waive the added amount imposed under § 39-22-605(5), C.R.S. (1988 Supp.) at the § 39-21-110.5, C.R.S. (1982) rate of interest. It is noted that § 39-26-118(9), C.R.S. (1982), which authorizes the executive director to waive certain penalties and excess interest, is applicable only to articles 21 and 26 of title 39 and not to article 22 wherein the authority for the imposition in issue falls. Likewise, § 39-22-621(2)(j), C.R.S. (1988 Supp.) does not apply to estimated tax since § 39-22-621(2)(k), C.R.S. (1982) specifically states that the “provisions of this section shall not apply to any estimated tax required to be paid by or under the provisions of §§ 39-22-605 and 39-22-606.”