No. 79-20
[…] 2. The authority of the Division of Labor to supervise collective bargaining elections of employees of the state board can be implied from the general powers granted to the director of the Division of Labor under C.R.S. 1973 title 8, art. I. While the director’s powers are not unlimited under this article, they are extensive. See Industrial Commission v. Peopleex rel. Metz, 86 Colo. 377, 281 P. 742 (1927).

The enumerated powers of the director are contained in several provisions. Under section 8-1-122(1), the director is required to inquire into: “the extent and methods of collective bargaining” and “methods of avoiding or adjusting labor disputes through peaceable and conciliatory mediation and negotiations.” Similarly, section 8-1-122(2) provides that the director shall use his powers to alleviate causes of dissatisfaction in the industrial situation. In addition, the director is required to