No. 10-02
[…] Colorado statutes are presumed to apply prospectively.[11]
Although disfavored, legislation can apply retroactively, meaning it applies to “transactions that have already occurred or rights and obligations that existed before its effective date.”[12] To overcome the presumption of prospective application, the legislature’s intent that a law applies retroactively must be clearly manifested on the face of the statute or in its legislative history.[13]

In this case, the plain language of section 10-3-1116(2) and legislative history both support the conclusion that the provision was intended to only apply

Page 7

prospectively. The statute states in relevant part that “an insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state . . . shall not contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer, plan administrator, or claim administrator . . .” Section 10-3-1116(2) (emphasis added).