No. 91CA0198Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] [5] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in its interpretation and application of the non-economic damages cap established by § 13-21-102.5, C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A). It argues that the terms of the statute require that the statutory cap must be applied to a jury award before pro-rata liability is apportioned. We do not agree.
. . . .
[12] “(3)(a) In any civil action in which damages for non-economic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. In no case shall the amount of such damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars.”
or for each action. If the non-economic damages cap applies to each action, then there is support for defendant’s argument that the cap should first be applied to the entire sum of the recoverable damages in the action and then, secondly, liability should be apportioned.