No. 91CA0198Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Additionally, the language of the statute does not express a public policy that deserving plaintiffs may not recover for non-economic damages beyond the prescribed level of protection from “unduly [burdensome]” awards afforded to individual “persons.” Thus, the intent of § 13-21-102.5 is not to allow “persons” to escape accountability but, rather, is to limit the amount of damages for which each such party must account. [18] Moreover, a construction of § 13-21-102.5 which caps each separate non-economic damage award, rather than awards for entire actions, averts subversion of the intended effect of § 13-21-111.5(2), pursuant to which the jury must determine the “percentage of negligence or fault attributable to each of the parties and any persons not parties to the action.” [19] Here, as the trial court observed, with sound logic, if the $500,000 cap is applied before damages are apportioned, defendant’s liability for the total non-economic damages determined to have been incurred is reduced from the jury’s apportionment of 35% to 17.5%, because the defendant would