No. 83SA151Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Kerwin v. District Court, 649 P.2d 1086, 1088 (Colo. 1982). Accord, e.g., Caldwell v. District Court, 644 P.2d 26 (Colo. 1982) Hawkins v. District Court, 638 P.2d 1372 (Colo. 1982). Because in the present case there would be no effective way to undo the breach of the asserted privilege if the trial court’s ruling were to be held erroneous on appeal, and substantial interests are at stake, we elected to issue a rule to show cause.
III.
[8] The accountant-client privilege is established by section 13-90-107(1)(f), C.R.S. 1973, which provides that: “A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him . . . , or his advice, reports, or working papers given or made thereon in the course of professional employment . . . .” In Pattie Lea, Inc. v.