W.C. No. 4-769-486.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant relies upo Anderson v. Longmont Toyota, 102 P.3d 323 (Colo. 2004) and argues that it supports the resumption of temporary total disability benefits after those benefits have been discontinued based on the claimant’s termination from employment for fault. In that case the supreme court held that the termination statutes are not a permanent bar to temporary disability benefits when the worsening of a prior work-related injury causes the claimant’s wage loss. (Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S., and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S., known as the termination statutes, contain identical language stating that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”) I Anderson, the claimant sustained a low back injury and returned to modified light duty. He resigned his position due to a dispute with the employer and began work with a subsequent employer under the same physical restrictions.