No. 81SA394Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] The Act, however, limits the settings in which such personal liability arises. [7] As a condition to personal liability of a successor, the statute specifically contemplates a disposition involving an exchange of “purchase money” and imposes a duty on the buyer to “withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of [the unemployment] contribution due and unpaid until such time as the former owner shall produce a receipt from the division showing that such contributions have been paid, or a certificate that no contributions are due.” Section 8-79-103(1). Any successor who does not comply “shall be personally liable for the payment of any contributions due and unpaid.” Id.