No. 90SA423Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 115
language is clear and unambiguous there is no need to resort to the interpretive rules of statutory construction. E.g., Griffin v. S.W. Devanney Co., 775 P.2d 555, 559 (Colo. 1989). However, the statute must be read and construed as a whole so as to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. E.g., Griffin, 775 P.2d at 559.
[20] The former section 13-80-127.5(1) unambiguously required that all claims for relief be brought within three years after the claim for relief accrued. The legislature defined when a cause of action accrues in section 13-80-108(1), 6A C.R.S. (1987), which provides that “[a] cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” [21] The word “accrue,” when used in reference to a cause of action, refers to the time when an action vests or, more specifically, the date that damage is sustained and not the date when causes are set in motion which ultimately produce injury. Black’s Law Dictionary 21 (6th ed. 1990).