No. 92SA220Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Kautzky, 792 P.2d 801, 806 (Colo. 1990) Bynum, 784 P.2d at 737. The statute must be construed to further the intent of the legislature as evidenced by the entire statutory scheme Jones, 799 P.2d at 387; Bynum, 784 P.2d at 737. In order to discern the intent of the legislature, we examine the language of the statute and construe the statutory terms in accordance with their commonly accepted meaning. Thiret, 792 P.2d at 806; Anderson v. Kautzky, 786 P.2d 1082, 1085
(Colo. 1990).
Page 232
with the provisions of this section, an earned time deduction from the sentence imposed.” Section 17-22.5-406(1)(c) and (d), 8A C.R.S. (1992 Supp.), provides further that:
[18] “(c) If the application of the provisions of this subsection (1) would result in the early discharge of any offender, the department shall refer such offender to the state board of parole which may, in its discretion, grant or deny parole . . . . [19] “(d) Nothing in this subsection (1) shall be construed as a mandate to the state board of parole to release any inmate.” [20] (Emphasis added.)