No. 92SA472Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] See Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 512 (1969).
Page 869
[21] A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[22] The subject matter jurisdiction conferred on the district courts of this state is set forth in section 9 of article VI of the Colorado Constitution:
Page 870
divest district courts of subject matter jurisdiction in this case is buttressed by certain statutory provisions.
[29] First, section 2-2-303, 1B C.R.S. (1980), provides: [30] “Committee on credentials — permanent organization. When the houses [of the general assembly] are temporarily organized, the presiding officer in each house, with the consent of said house, shall appoint a committee of three members thereof to report upon the credentials of those claiming to be elected members of their respective houses. When the report is made, those reported as elected shall proceed to the permanent organization of their respective houses. Each house will be the sole judge of the election returns and qualifications of its own members.” [31] (Emphasis added.)