No. 87SC481Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Tel. Co. v. Public Utilities Comm’n, 182 Colo. 269, 283, 513 P.2d 721, 728 (1973) (provisions for judicial review contained in public utilities statutes demonstrate obvious legislative intent that public utilities laws provide exclusive procedure for reviewing orders and decisions of PUC); see also Gonzales v. Industrial Comm’n, 740 P.2d 999, provisions of Colorado Employment Security Act, § 8-74-107(6), to review of Industrial Commission order).
2.
[37] Section 24-4-106(4) of the APA provides in part that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court.” The APA defines “person” to include “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, county, and public or private organization of any character other than an agency.” § 24-4-102(12).