W.C. No. 4-770-910.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ awarded temporary total disability (TTD) benefits for the period October 25, 2008 until terminated by statute.
The respondents contend that the ALJ’s finding that the claimant was not responsible for the termination of her employment was not supported by substantial evidence in the record. We disagree.
The termination statutes generally bar a claimant from receiving temporary total disability benefits where she is at fault for the termination of her employment. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g) contain identical language stating that in cases “where it
Page 2
is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.