W.C. No. 4-835-484.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant further asserts that the ALJ erred in using a discretionary method to approve the AWW admitted by the respondents because the ALJ failed to make any findings that show the AWW would not fairly be computed by applying § 8-42-102(2)(c) and § 8-42-102(2)(d). The claimant asserts that such findings are required before the ALJ can utilize the discretionary provision found in § 8-42-102(3) C.R.S.
We are not persuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error in utilizing an alternative method to determine the claimant’s AWW. Section 8-42-102(3) provides as follows:
Where the foregoing methods of computing the average weekly wage of the employee, by reason of the nature of the employment or the fact that the injured employee has not worked a sufficient length of time to enable earnings to be fairly computed thereunder or has been ill or has been self-employed or for any other reason, will not fairly compute the average weekly wage, the division, in each particular case, may compute the average weekly wage of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee’s average weekly wage.
In Avalanche Industries, Inc. v. Clark 198 P.3d 589 (Colo. 2008); overruled on other grounds in Benchmark/Elite, Inc. v. Simpson 232 P.3d 777 (Colo. 2010), the
Page 3