MATTER OF HANEY v. SHAW, W.C. No. 4-796-763 (7/28/2011)
[…] Page 2

Act. Therefore, the claimant argues the ALJ lacked authority to order him to repay those TTD benefits. We disagree.

As noted by the court in Simpson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 219 P.3d 354 (Colo. App. 2009), rev’d on other grounds Benchmark/Elite, Inc. v. Simpson 232 P.3d 777 (Colo. 2010), significant changes were made by the General Assembly in 1997 regarding overpayments. The General Assembly amended subsections (1) and (2)(a) of § 8-43-303 to permit reopening of an award on grounds of “fraud” and “overpayment,” in addition to the traditional grounds of error, a mistake, or change in condition. The 1997 amendments also provide that “no such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment.” (Emphasis added). Further, the 1997 amendments added § 8-40-201(15.5), defining “overpayment” as: