W.C. No. 4-776-542.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
The employer first contends that the ALJ erred as a matter of law in failing to adhere to the nine statutory criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II) C.R.S. 2009 because the ALJ added an extra burden not found in the statutory criteria of whether the claimant was customarily engaged in an independent trade. We disagree.
The claimant argues that § 8-40-102(2), C.R.S. 2009 provides that the test for determining whether an individual is an employee for the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act of Colorado (Act) shall be based on the nine criteria found in § 8-40-202 (2) (b) (II)
Page 2
which shall supersede the common law. However, § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2009, of the Act provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed. (emphasis added).
The putative employer may establish independence by proving the presence of some or all of the nine criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2009. Nelson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 981 P.2d 210 (Colo. App. 1998). However, we perceive no error in the ALJ’s conclusion of law that a necessary element to establish that an individual is an independent contractor is that such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession or business related to the service performed. The ALJ’s conclusion of law is drawn directly from § 8-40-202(2)(a). Therefore, the ALJ properly applied the statute to require both independence and the engagement in an independent business.
II.