No. 02CA0124Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] We review de novo the issue presented in this case, namely, whether the amendment would be futile because it would not survive a motion to dismiss. See Benton v.Adams, supra, 56 P.3d at 86. [13] Here, plaintiffs’ motion requested leave to file two new claims of negligence related to the first operation. Plaintiffs’ motion was filed, however, three and a half years after the second operation. Defendants opposed plaintiffs’ motion, arguing that plaintiffs’ new claims were barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations set forth in § 13-80-102.5(1), C.R.S. 2002. [14] In determining when a claim accrues, for purposes of applying §13-80-102.5, we look to § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. 2002, which provides, in pertinent part, that “a cause of action for injury to person . . . shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” [15] In a medical malpractice case, a claim accrues when a plaintiff has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable person on notice of the nature and extent of an injury and that the injury was caused by the wrongful conduct of another.