No. 94SC595Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Page 583
delineating a higher standard of care for licensees than for invitees were not rationally related to the legitimate governmental objective of reinstating the traditional common-law standards. In response to Gallegos, the General Assembly in 1990 adopted the Act by amending the 1986 Act. See Ch. 107, sec. 1, § 13-21-115, 1990 Colo. Sess. Laws 867. As amended, the Act defines an invitee as “a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested.” § 13-21-115(5)(c), 6A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.). The Act defines a licensee as “a person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee’s own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner’s permission or consent,” and includes a social guest. § 13-21-115(5)(b), 6A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.).[3] With respect to the scope of a landowner’s duty of care to a licensee, the Act contains the following provisions:
[10] § 13-21-115(3)(b)(I), (b)(II), 6A C.R.S. (1995 Supp.).