No. 00CA2364Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Colorado Water Conservation Board, 901 P.2d 1251, 1256 (Colo. 1995). [6] An insurance contract may be void as against public policy if it dilutes, conditions, or limits statutorily mandated coverage. Cruz v.Farmers Insurance Exchange, 12 P.3d 307, 312 (Colo.App. 2000). Whether a statute mandates coverage is a matter of statutory interpretation subject to de novo review. See United Airlines, Inc. v. Industrial Claim AppealsOffice, 993 P.2d 1152, 1157 (Colo. 2000). [7] Underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage is provided as part of uninsured motorist (UM) coverage pursuant to § 10-4-609, C.R.S. 2001. See §10-4-609(2), C.R.S. 2001 (“underinsured motorist coverage is included in the term `uninsured motorist coverage'”); § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S. 2001 (“Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.”). [8] The General Assembly requires insurers to offer underinsured motorist coverage to the same extent as uninsured motorist coverage. See ShelterMutual Insurance Co. v. Thompson, 852 P.2d 459, 465 (Colo. 1993); FarmersInsurance Exchange v. Walther, 902 P.2d 930, 935 (Colo.App. 1995).