No. 80SA476Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] Also, the felonies of first degree criminal trespass and conspiracy to commit that offense are directed towards the security of one’s dwelling while the misdemeanor of third degree assault seeks to protect bodily integrity. Thus, the only possible bar to the pending prosecution is the compulsory joinder provisions of section 18-1-408(2).
III.
[11] While criminal conduct resulting in more than one offense may subject the offender to prosecution for each offense, section 18-1-408(1), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), the compulsory joinder provisions of section 18-1-408(2) extend further than the constitutional guarantee against double jeopardy and require that all charges be joined in a single prosecution under the following circumstances:
Page 637
[12] “If the several offenses are known to the district attorney at the time of commencing the prosecution and were committed within his judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode. Any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution.” [13] The purposes of compulsory joinder are to protect the accused against the oppressive effect of sequential prosecutions based on conduct occurring during the same criminal episode and to conserve judicial and legal resources that otherwise would be wasted in duplicative proceedings E.g.,