(577 P.2d 762)
[…] Raymond Israel (the natural father of Martin Richard Israel) and Sylvia Bannon (the natural mother of Tammy Lee Bannon Israel) were married on November 3, 1972. At the time of their marriage, Martin was 18 years of age and was living in the State of Washington; Tammy was 13 years of age and was living with her mother in Denver, Colorado. Raymond Israel adopted Tammy on January 7, 1975.
Plaintiffs desire to be married in the State of Colorado. Defendant, Clerk and Recorder of Jefferson County, however, denied plaintiffs a license to marry based on section 14-2-110(1)(b), C.R.S. 1973:
“Prohibited marriages. (1) The following marriages are prohibited: . . . (b) A marriage between an ancestor and a descendant or between a brother and sister, whether the relationship is by the half or the whole blood or by adoption; . . .”
A complaint seeking declaratory relief was filed in the district court. The district court found that marriage is a fundamental right and that no
Page 265
compelling state interest is furthered by prohibiting marriage between a brother and sister related only by adoption.