No. 79CA1169Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] We hold that the collateral source doctrine is applicable and that, under that doctrine, Isbill’s damages should not be reduced because Isbill was partially compensated for its loss by insurance. Powell v. Brady, 30 Colo. App. 406, 496 P.2d 328 (1972).
V.
[39] Denver last argues that the trial court erred by awarding prejudgment interest. We disagree.
(1958). Because the parties here did not agree to liquidated damages, we must look to the statutes to determine the propriety of an award of prejudgment interest. [41] The awarding of interest in this case is governed by § 5-12-102, C.R.S. 1973 (1982 Cum. Supp.), which reads, in part: [42] “Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S. 1973, when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows: [43] (a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant, [44] (b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs. [45] . . . . [46] (3) Interest shall be allowed as provided in subsection (1) of this section even if the amount is unliquidated at the time of wrongful withholding or at the time when due.” [47] A strict reading of this statute might lead to the conclusion that prejudgment interest may not be awarded in a property damage case because the statute specifies that unliquidated claims qualify for prejudgment interest only when “money or property has been wrongfully withheld.”See Jasken