W.C. No. 4-675-284.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] In the settlement agreement, the claimant forever waived and released any and all claims he might have arising out of or in relation to the workers’ compensation claim against the respondent, its employees or agents. This settlement agreement was approved by the Director in an order dated May 30, 2008. Therefore, in our opinion the claim was closed. Moreover, we reject the claimant’s argument that the settlement did not close the issue of penalties against non-parties to the claim, such as doctors who treated the claimant. We note in this respect that § 8-43-303(4), C.R.S. 2009 appears to contemplate that, although “issues” certainly may be closed, it is also the case that an entire “claim” may be closed subject to the reopening statute. Thus, that subsection states that the party “attempting to reopen an issue or claim shall bear the burden of proof as to any issues sought to be reopened.” In our view the full and final settlement of all issues closed “the claim” subject to reopening. We note that the application for hearing does not endorse reopening as an issue to be considered at the hearing.