W.C. No. 4-844-627.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Dr. Paz had stated it was medically improbable that the bottom of the claimant’s big toe would rupture secondary to trauma on top of his big toe. Dr. Paz’s opinions as found by the ALJ are fully supported by his report. Exhibit G. The ALJ concluded that the claimant “failed to establish that it is more probably true than not that the abscesses, fracture and infections on his left foot were caused by the work-related event on November 4, 2010.” The ALJ therefore denied and dismissed the claim.
Pursuant to § 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S., a disability is compensable if it is shown that it was “proximately caused by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment.”See also § 8-41-301(1)(b), C.R.S. “For an injury to occur `in the course of’ employment, the claimant must demonstrate that the injury occurred within the time and place limits of [his] employment and during an activity that had some connection with [his] work-related functions.” Madden v.