W.C. No. 4-781-144.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Delta Drywall v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 868 P.2d 1155 (Colo. App. 1993).
Here, we have reviewed the record and the ALJ’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. Moreover, the ALJ’s awards of benefits, and compensation and his imposition of penalties are supported by the factual findings and by the applicable law. Therefore, we perceive no basis on which to set aside the order.
However, we note that the ALJ ordered the employer to reimburse the claimant’s health insurer for amounts that it paid and to pay the outstanding medical bills. Section 8-42-101(3)(a)(I), C.R.S. provides that it is unenforceable as a debt for any person or entity to “bill, or charge any party for services, rendered in connection with injuries coming within the purview of this article or an applicable fee schedule, which are or may be in excess of said fee schedule. . . .” Therefore, in our view, the employer may only be ordered to pay the health insurer and the outstanding medical bills the amounts that could be billed pursuant to the medical fee schedule.
Page 3