IN THE MTR. OF CLAIM OF BARR v. MULLETT, W.C. No. 4-785-648 (3/16/2010)
[…] Therefore, we will assume as contended by the claimant that the homeowner was contractually obligated to procure workers’ compensation insurance. We make this assumption only for the purpose of issuing this order. We conclude that the law supports the ALJ’s order.

Section 8-41-402(1) deals with the issue of repairs to real property and provides an exception for liability of the occupant of residential real property. Section 8-41-402(1) states as follows:

Every person, company, or corporation owning any real property or improvements thereon and contracting out any work done on and to said property to any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses

Page 3

employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the terms of articles 40 to 47 of this title. Every such contractor, subcontractor, or person, as well as such contractor’s, subcontractor’s, and person’s employees, shall be deemed to be an employee, and such employer shall be liable as provided in said articles to pay compensation for injury or death resulting therefrom to said contractor, subcontractor, or person and said employees or employees’ dependents and, before commencing said work, shall insure and keep insured all liability as provided in said articles. Such employer shall be entitled to recover the cost of such insurance from said contractor, subcontractor, or person and may withhold and deduct the same from the contract price or any royalties or other money due, owing, or to become due to said contractor, subcontractor, or person. Articles 40 to 47 of this title shall not apply to the owner or occupant, or both, of residential real property which meets the definition of a “qualified residence” under section 163 (h) (4) (A) of the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, who contracts out any work done to the property, unless the person performing the work is otherwise an employee of the owner or occupant, or both, of the property. (Emphasis added).