No. 98SC435Supreme Court of Colorado.
[…] ch. 451, sec. 1, § 153-12-12, 1973 Colo. Sess. Laws 1538, 1592. InEstate of Hall, we interpreted section 15-3-803(1)(b), 6B C.R.S. (1986), to be a nonclaim statute. See Estate of Hall, 948 P.2d at 541, 45. In 1990 the General Assembly again repealed and reenacted section 15-12-803(1)(a) to provide deadlines for claims by claimants receiving written notice as well as publication notice. Compare § 15-12-803(1), 6B C.R.S. (1986)with ch. 115, sec. 3, § 15-12-803(1)(a), 1990 Colo. Sess. Laws 904, 905-06. [32] Applying the reasoning of our decision in Estate ofRandall, we find section 15-12-803(1) to be a nonclaim statute, not a statute of limitations. The statute states that claims not filed within the applicable time period “are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent.” § 15-12-803(1) (emphasis added). The General Assembly’s use of the term “barred” indicates its intent to render concepts of waiver or tolling, which are applicable to statutes of limitations, generally inapplicable to section 15-12-803(1).