IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF SHARON EVANS, Claimant, v. WAL MART, Employer, and ILLINOIS NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Respondents’ Brief at 10. In support of their argument, the respondents refer to the claimant’s age, obesity, and prior treatment for her left knee in the years of 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, and 2009. The respondents further argue that the ALJ did not address Dr. Rook’s and Dr. Davis’ opinions that the recommended medial repair is not likely to cure and relieve the claimant’s complaints. Also, the respondents argue that the left knee arthroscopy and probable partial medial meniscectomy and chondroplasty recommended by Dr. Walden are outside the Medical Treatment Guidelines (Guidelines).

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. requires an employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment “to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.” See Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188 (Colo. App. 2002). The question of whether medical treatment is reasonable and necessary is one of fact for determination by the ALJ. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Claims Office, 989 P.2d 251 (Colo. App. 1999).