W.C. Nos. 4-779-747, 4-773-747.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Page 2
I.
The Hartford appeals, first contending that because the only issue for determination was medical benefits the ALJ erred in considering whether the claimant sustained a “substantial permanent aggravation” of her occupational disease while employed by the employer. The Hartford argues that the ALJ was simply required to determine whether the employment during the period of coverage by Zurich caused aggravated or accelerated the need for treatment in accordance with the ordinary rules of causation. We are not persuaded that the ALJ committed reversible error.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2009, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.
However, the “last injurious exposure” rule does not govern the assignment of liability for medical benefits necessitated by an occupational disease. Liability for those benefits is, instead, placed upon the carrier “on the risk” at the time such expenses are incurred.