W.C. No. 4-802-142.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Dr. Watson acknowledged that the L5-S1 lumbar level and SI joint constituted different body parts. Watson Depo. at 22. The DIME physician also agreed that the sacroiliac joint is not the same body part as the lumbar spine. Reiss Depo. at 22. The ALJ was persuaded by Dr. Wunder’s explanation.
The ALJ and the respondents both cited Nunez-Talavera v. Pipeline Industries, Inc. W.C. No. 4-679-964 (January 04, 2008). In Nunez, the Panel noted that the statutory reference to the term “body part” implicates the AMA Guides. Section 8-42-101(3.5)(a)(II), C.R.S. requires the Director of the Division of Workers’ Compensation to establish medical impairment rating guidelines “for impairment ratings as a percent of the whole person or affected body part” based on the AMA Guides. W.C. Rule of Procedure 12-3, 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3, provides for the apportionment of permanent impairment ratings for pre-existing permanent medical impairment as it existed at the time of the subsequent injury.