W.C. No. 4-747-660.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant first contends that the ALJ failed to apply the correct legal standard in denying the claimant TTD benefits. The claimant argues the ALJ erred when he stated that unless the record contains conflicting opinions from the attending physicians regarding a claimant’s release to work that the ALJ could not disregard the treating physician’s opinion. Here the ALJ found that there were no conflicting opinions from attending physicians regarding the claimant’s release to do his regular job for the period in question. We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred.
Section 8-42-105(3)(c), C.R.S. 2008, mandates termination of TTD benefits if “[t]he attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular
Page 2
employment.” Imperial Headware, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 15 P.3d 295 (Colo.App. 2000). The ALJ may not disregard the attending physician’s opinion that a claimant is released to return to regular employment. Id., citing Burns v.