W.C. No. 4-747-660.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Rather, evidence not cited is implicitly rejected as unpersuasive. Magnetic Engineering, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 5 P.3d 385 (Colo.App. 2000). Here the ALJ might have viewed the evidence cited by the claimant as a conflict in the attending physician’s opinions but he did not do so. Therefore, we are not persuaded that the ALJ erred.
The claimant argues that the ALJ did not make any findings regarding the duties of the claimant’s regular employment and that the ALJ should address this issue on remand. In our opinion, again no remand is necessary. However, as noted above § 8-42-105(3)(c), mandates termination of TTD benefits if “[t]he attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment” and the ALJ may not disregard the attending physician’s opinion that a claimant is released to return to regular employment by an examination of the duties of the claimant’s regular employment.