W.C. No. 4-395-458Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ also stated that the medical reports issued after the July 19 order might constitute newly discovered evidence, and opined that a petition to reopen “is the appropriate avenue of recourse.”
I.
On appeal, the respondents first contend the ALJ’s determination that the August 14 injury was the cause of the claimant’s disability and wage loss commencing September 19, is not supported by the evidence. We conclude that there is no final and appealable order concerning temporary disability benefits. Therefore, these arguments are premature.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 1999, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties, are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).