W.C. Nos. 4-506-753, 4-059-342.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant argues that the respondents should not now be permitted to substitute statements by counsel or attachments to their brief as evidence to be considered. The claimant argues that there being no evidence in the record on the issue of closure, we are bound by the ALJ’s order on disfigurement if supported by substantial evidence.
The closure of issues by the filing of an FAL is governed by section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2005. Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2005, provides that “once a case is closed pursuant to subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” Section 8-43-303, C.R.S. 2005, establishes the time limits and conditions for reopening.
We have previously held that failure to raise the argument that an issue was closed by the filing of an FAL constitutes an affirmative defense which is waived if not timely raised.