IN RE XILOJ, W.C. No. 4-376-283 (05/17/01)
[…] (Finding of Fact 10). Consequently, the ALJ ordered that “if the parties are unable to determine the precise total of medical impairment benefits based upon such award, either party may set a hearing on that limited issue.”

The record does not indicate the parties reached any stipulation concerning the proper combination 11 percent impairment and 14 percent impairment, or that any hearing was ever set to resolve the issue. Instead, the respondent mailed a petition to review the ALJ’s on April 21, 2000, and the matter was subsequently briefed.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to immediate review. Bestway Concrete v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 984 P.2d 680 (Colo.App. 1999); Natkin Co. v.