IN RE WOLFF, W.C. No. 4-409-543 (08/21/01)
[…] (Tr. p. 3).

In his order dated February 13, 2001, the ALJ ordered the respondents to pay permanent partial disability benefits based upon the combined rating of 16 percent and 15 percent whole person medical impairment. However, pursuant to the parties’ agreement, the ALJ expressly reserved the issue of average weekly wage for further determination. The respondents timely appealed.

Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that a party dissatisfied with an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty,” may file a petition to review. Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88
(Colo.App. 1989).