IN RE WINSLOW, W.C. No. 4-220-712 (5/1/96)
[…] (Tr. p. 18).

Based upon this record, we agree with the claimant that the respondents’ argument for the termination of benefits was not presented to the ALJ. Therefore, the argument is not properly before us on appeal. See Colorado Compensation Ins. Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 884 P.2d 1131 (Colo.App. 1994) (an issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal).

Moreover, even if the issue were properly before us, we would reject the respondents’ argument for the termination of temporary disability benefits. Section 8-42-105(3)(c) provides for the termination of temporary disability benefits where the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment.”

Here, the ALJ found that Dr. Bennett released the claimant to “part-time” employment in November 1994, and in February 1995 restricted the claimant to working no more than 10 hours per week. (Findings of Fact 4, 6). The ALJ’s findings are supported by the undisputed facts and Dr.