W.C. No. 4-196-646Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We disagree.
Initially, we reject the SIF’s argument that the ALJ’s findings of fact are insufficient to permit appellate review. The ALJ is not required to expressly cite the statutory basis for his determination. Rather, the pertinent issue is whether the ALJ’s determination is supported by the applicable law. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.); May D F v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 752 P.2d 589 (Colo.App. 1988).
Here, the respondents concede that the ALJ’s determination is based upon the exercise of his discretionary authority under former §8-42-102(3), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.) [formerly § 8-47-101(4), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 3B)] which provides that:
“Where the foregoing methods of computing the average weekly wage of the employee, by reason of the nature of the employment or the fact that the injured employee has not worked a sufficient length of time to enable earnings to be fairly computed thereunder or has been ill or has been self-employed or for any other reason, will not fairly compute the average weekly wage, the division, in each particular case, may compute the average weekly wage, of said employee, in each particular case, may compute the average weekly wage of said employee in such other manner and by such other method as will, in the opinion of the director based upon the facts presented, fairly determine such employee’s average weekly wage.”
Furthermore, the ALJ expressly cited Coates, Reid Waldron v. Vigil, 856 P.2d 850 (Colo. 1993), and Campbell v. IBM Corporation, 867 P.2d 77
(Colo.App. 1993), concerning the interpretation of § 8-42-102(3). I Coates, Reid Waldron v.