IN RE WILLIAMS, W.C. No. 4-452-283 (06/13/01)
[…] The claimant argues an employee is not “responsible” for termination of employment unless the employee was “terminated for cause.” The claimant also argues he is entitled to benefits because he was physically unable to accept the employment with Delta Drywall. We modify the order concerning temporary disability benefits, but for reasons somewhat different than those asserted by the claimant.

Section 8-42-103(1)(g) and § 8-42-105(4) provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on the job injury.” (Emphasis added). We have previously held the statutory references to a “temporarily disabled employee” means an employee who is unable to perform his regular work as a result of the injury. Grant v. Speedy G’s Mexican Restaurant, W.C. No. 4-449-941(May 17, 2001).