IN RE WILHITE v. CARGILL MEAT SOL., W.C. No. 4-665-685 (11/2/2006)
[…] He opined within a reasonable degree of medical probability that the claimant’s condition is work-related. Exhibit 1 at 2. The ALJ’s finding that the claimant sustained an occupational disease related to his work for the employer is supported by the evidence and is, therefore, binding on review Magnetic Engineering, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 5 P.3d 385 (Colo.App. 2000).

II.
For similar reasons, we uphold the ALJ’s finding that the respondents failed to prove they are entitled to relief under the termination statutes, §§ 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006. These statutes provide that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” The termination statutes require the respondents to prove the claimant was “responsible for termination of employment.”