IN RE WILHITE v. CARGILL MEAT SOL., W.C. No. 4-665-685 (11/2/2006)
[…] However, we are not persuaded that the ALJ erred and, therefore, we affirm her order.

The respondents first argue that the claimant failed to sustain his burden of proof to establish a compensable occupational disease and cite to evidence supporting their position. However, we may not reweigh the evidence on review. See General Cable Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 878 P.2d 118 (Colo.App. 1994). Furthermore, the record supports the ALJ’s determination that the claimant sustained a compensable occupational disease.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2006, defines an occupational disease as one which results directly from the conditions under which work was performed, is a natural incident of the work, can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause, and “does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.”

The question of whether a claimant has proven that a particular disease, or aggravation of a disease, was caused by a work-related hazard is one of fact for determination by the ALJ Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Claims Office, 989 P.2d 251
(Colo.App. 1999).