W.C. No. 4-354-577Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the Director concluded the claimant failed to show good cause for permitting the claim to remain open.
The claimant did not file a brief in support of her petition to review the Director’s order. However, the petition to review alleges that the Director was “biased and unfair.” The claimant also asserts that the claim should not have been closed considering her need for ongoing medical treatment, and that she is unsure of what “issue” was closed by the Director’s order. We find no error.
Section 8-43-207(1)(n), C.R.S. 1998, provides for dismissal of “all issues” in a case, except for issues previously resolved and benefits received, “for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” Rule of Procedure X (A) (2) (b), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 37, authorizes the Director to consider responses to orders to show cause and “determine whether the claim should remain open.”