IN RE WHEELER, W.C. No. 4-165-452 (10/04/00)
[…] All other sections of the June 25, 1999 Orders [sic] shall remain in full force and effect.

On review, the claimant contends there is not substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s “factual determination that claimant did not suffer a prior work related injury which contributed to his permanent disability.” Claimant argues there is “no evidence” to support the conclusion that he did not sustain a 1960/1961 work-related back injury which caused 35 to 40 percent of the permanent total disability. We conclude the ALJ’s findings are insufficient to support appellate review.

Pursuant to § 8-46-101(1)(a) [applicable to this claim] SIF liability is appropriate were the claimant “has previously sustained permanent partial industrial disability and in a subsequent injury sustains additional permanent partial industrial disability and it is shown that the combined industrial disabilities” render the claimant permanently and totally disabled. In these circumstances, the last employer is liable for that portion of the permanent total disability attributable to the subsequent or last injury, and the SIF is liable for the balance.