IN RE WHEELER, W.C. No. 4-165-452 (07/30/01)
[…] (Tr. p. 16). Further, in answers to interrogatories, filed prior to his death, the claimant stated he had no “workers’ compensation” accidents or diseases prior to March 12, 1993. (SIF Exhibit 3). Thus, the ALJ denied the request for an offset to the SIF.

On review, the claimant filed a petition to review alleging the ALJ “erred in the determination that Claimant did not suffer a previous industrial injury.” The claimant did not file a brief in support of the petition to review. Consequently, the effectiveness of our review is limited.

As noted in our prior order, § 8-46-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2000 [applicable to this claim], predicates SIF liability on proof the claimant sustained a previous permanent partial industrial disability and that the “combined industrial disabilities render the employee permanently and totally incapable of steady gainful employment.” The courts have ruled the statutory term “industrial disability” refers to disabilities caused by industrial injuries. Disability attributable to preexisting nonindustrial conditions may not be apportioned to the SIF City and County of Denver v.