W.C. No. 4-468-159Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 18 P.3d 790 (Colo.App. 2000). The question of whether the claimant proved disability is one of fact, and proof of disability is not dependent on the presentation of medical evidence. Lymburn v. Symbios Logic, 952 P.2d 831 (Colo.App. 1997).
One circumstance justifying the termination of temporary disability benefits is contained in § 8-42-105(4). The statute provides:
In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the to the on-the-job injury.
It is true, as the respondents argue, that this statute applies to loss of the claimant’s pre-injury employment as well as the loss of modified employment after the injury. Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d __ (Colo.App. No. 01CA0464, March 28, 2002).