W.C. No. 4-437-791Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant contends his absences were not excessive and were largely due to the industrial injury. We disagree.
To receive temporary disability benefits a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial injury and the loss of wages. Generally, the industrial injury need not be the sole cause of the claimant’s temporary wage loss as long as the injury is “to some degree” the cause of the wage loss. Horton v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 914 P.2d 1209 (Colo.App. 1996). However, § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2000, which governs this July 1999 injury claim, [1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 90 at 266 applies to injuries which occur on or after July 1, 1999], provides that:
“where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.”
Here, the ALJ expressly credited the testimony of the claimant’s former supervisor, Mike McLeod (McLeod). McLeod testified that he kept plant records on employee attendance. (Tr. p. 44). McLeod stated that the decision to discharge the claimant was a “build up of continual absenteeism.”