IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF DANIEL WELKER, Claimant, v. BOGUE CONSTRUCTION, INC., Employer, and TIG INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] Pham’s testimony that the AMA Guides require the use of an inclinometer to measure a patient’s range of motion. (Pham. depo. pp. 17, 19, 20). In view of Dr. Shure’s admission that he did not use an inclinometer to test the claimant’s range of motion, the ALJ could reasonably infer that Dr. Shure’s opinions were insufficient to establish that it is highly probable Dr. Pham incorrectly rated the claimant’s permanent impairment. (Shure depo. p. 35).

Nevertheless, the respondents contend that Dr. Pham’s rating is incorrect as a matter of law, because it is inconsistent with the language in § 8-42-107(8)(c), which provides that:

“For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment, the physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings.”

The respondents contend that there is no objective evidence to support a physiologic correlation between the industrial injury and the claimant’s disability. Again, we disagree.