W.C. No. 3-113-179Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Citing HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990), the respondents argue that Dr. Madison’s letter rendered the final admission improvident, and that they were bound by it only until such time as the ALJ issued an order relieving them from adhering to it. As a corollary to this argument, the respondents assert there is no prohibition against them contesting their own final admission of liability. Under the circumstances, we disagree.
Section 8-43-203(2)(b), C.R.S. 1997, provides in pertinent part;
“An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers’ compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant
should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues
admitted in the final admission.” (Emphasis added).
Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1997, goes on to provide that:
“Once a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to § 8-43-303.” (Emphasis added).
Statutes should be interpreted to effect the legislative intent. To discern the intent of the legislature, we should first examine the language of the statute, and give the words and phrases their plain and ordinary meanings unless the result is absurd.