IN RE WAYMIRE, W.C. No. 4-142-136 (7/21/95)
[…] Supp.).

In the Motion for Attorney Fees, the respondents argue that the claimant’s appeal was “frivolous” because “medical impairment benefits” have been equated to “permanent partial disability benefits.” In support of this position, the respondents cite the Supreme Court decisions in City of Thornton v. Replogle, 888 P.2d 782, (Colo. 1995) and Duran v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 883 P.2d 477(Colo. 1994).

Section 8-43-301(14), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.) indicates that attorney fees should not be awarded if a party makes a “good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal existing of law.” An appeal is “frivolous” if there is no rational argument, based in the law or the evidence, which could support the appeal. Tozer v. Scott Wetzel Services, Inc., 883 P.2d 496 (Colo.App. 1994).