IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF MICHAEL C. WATTS, Claimant, v. ATTACHE, INC., Employer, and NON-INSURED, Respondent.
[…] The ALJ was also persuaded by the claimant’s testimony that he was not aware of any rule which prohibited opening the windows by hand.

On review, the respondent contends that there was a rule requiring the claimant to utilize the “key board,” and that it was “a safety rule” developed for the claimant’s own protection. The respondent also asserts that the claimant’s failure to obtain a key before attempting to open the window constitutes a “willful violation” of the rule. We reject the respondent’s arguments.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) provides for a fifty percent reduction in compensation where the claimant’s injury “results from the [claimant’s] willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” Clearly, the statute contemplates that the rule must have been promulgated to protect the claimant’s safety, and not for some other purpose. See Bennett Properties Co. v. Industrial Commission, 165 Colo. 135, 437 P.2d 548 (1968); Clayton Coal Co. v. DeSantis, 95 Colo. 332, 35 P.2d 492 (1934).