W.C. No. 4-465-204Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Industrial Commission, 705 P.2d 6
(Colo.App. 1995).
Here, the ALJ did not find the claimant’s fall was precipitated by a preexisting condition. Neither did the ALJ find that the fall was “unexplained.” To the contrary, the ALJ found the claimant “clocked out” and fell when she slipped on the stairs. In our view, these findings establish that at the time of the injury the claimant was performing an activity which bore a direct causal relationship to her employment (descending the stairs after clocking out), and suffered a compensable “injury” within the meaning of § 8-41-301(1)(b). Indeed, the terms “accident” and “injury” are synonymous and include “disability or death resulting from accident.” Section 8-40-201(2), C.R.S. 2001. The term “accident” includes an “unforseen event occurring without the will or design of the person whose mere act causes it; an unexpected, unusual, or undesigned occurrence.” Section 8-40-201(1), C.R.S. 2001. Thus, we have upheld a finding of compensability in circumstances nearly identical to those presented here. Reinhard v. Pikes Peak Broadcasting Co., Inc.,
W.C. No. 4-114-050 (May 20, 1993).
Moreover, this is not a situation, such as occurred in Rice v.